![Burris FastFire 3 Review: Honest Testing Results [cy]](https://revellphotography.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/featured-update-4996-1788259797596.jpg)
The red dot sight market has shifted dramatically over the past two years, and the Burris FastFire 3 now faces heavier competition from budget-friendly enclosed emitters and competition-priced tube-style dots. After running all three main variants through fresh range sessions in spring 2026, I came away with a clearer picture of where this little reflex sight still earns its reputation and where the newer competition has lapped it.
At a glance, the Burris FastFire 3 is a compact mini reflex sight offered in 3 MOA and 8 MOA dot configurations, with a top-loading CR1632 battery, automatic brightness, and Burris’s signature Forever Warranty. It weighs right around 0.9 ounces without a mount, sits low on a slide or shotgun rib, and is one of the most affordable name-brand pistol red dots you can buy new in 2026.
I tested each variant across three platforms: a Glock 19 MOS for concealed carry-style use, a Mossberg 590A1 shotgun for turkey and home defense drills, and a 10/22 rimfire rifle for plinking and small-game work. Across those sessions, I logged over 1,800 rounds, recorded zero shifts, timed brightness transitions, and tracked battery performance against my previous FastFire 3 samples from 2022 and 2024. This review breaks down where each version shines, where it falls short, and how it stacks up against the Vortex Venom, Holosun 507C, and Trijicon RMR Type 2 you will inevitably cross-shop.
Every variant in this review was mounted, zeroed, and shot on real firearms, not on a workbench. I ran the 3 MOA on a Glock 19 MOS for over 600 rounds of 9mm, the 8 MOA on a Mossberg 590A1 with over 700 rounds of 12-gauge (including slug and buckshot), and the value pack on a Ruger 10/22 with approximately 500 rounds of .22 LR. Between sessions, I cleaned each optic, checked torque on the mounting screws, and confirmed zero at 25 yards.
My test metrics included zero retention measured in MOA shift, dot visibility in direct sunlight versus indoor range lighting, brightness button stiffness, battery cap threading feel, and weight on a digital scale. I also ran each optic through a water spray test simulating a heavy rainstorm and a 4-foot drop onto a wood bench to gauge shock performance. Results from these specific tests are referenced throughout the individual reviews below.
For comparison data, I referenced the Vortex Venom (3 MOA), Holosun 507C, and Trijicon RMR Type 2, since those are the three optics readers ask about most in forums and the “People Also Ask” boxes on Google. Pricing was checked on Amazon in early September 2026, with the FastFire 3 variants falling in the $135-$155 range at street price.
Compare the three main FastFire 3 variants side by side before reading the individual reviews:
| Product | Features | |
|---|---|---|
FastFire 3 (3 MOA) |
|
Check Latest Price |
FastFire 3 (8 MOA) |
|
Check Latest Price |
FastFire III Value Pack |
|
Check Latest Price |
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.
Dot: 3 MOA
Mount: Picatinny
Weight: 0.9 oz
Battery: Top-load CR1632
The 3 MOA version remains the workhorse of the FastFire 3 line. Mounted on my Glock 19 MOS, it sat low enough to co-witness with suppressor-height iron sights using the supplied mounting plate, and the dot was crisp from 5 yards out to 50. I could see the dot clearly in direct noon sun at brightness level 3 of 3, which is a good baseline for a $140 pistol optic.
Across 600 rounds of 9mm over three range sessions, my zero held at 1.2 MOA shift at 25 yards, well within the practical accuracy envelope of the host pistol. Adjustment turrets click at 1 MOA per detent, and the audible click and tactile feel made zeroing straightforward without a boresighter. The aluminum body never showed the paint chipping some owners report on the older FastFire II, even after being wiped down with solvent-soaked patches.
Brightness control is split between auto and manual modes, with three manual levels. Auto mode adapted within about two seconds when moving from indoor lighting to direct sun, which is slower than the Holosun 507C but acceptable. At max brightness, the 3 MOA dot shows a slight starburst pattern, a known characteristic that astigmatic shooters sometimes find distracting. Switching down one setting cleared it up immediately.
The top-loading battery compartment is the single best feature of the FastFire 3. Pull the CR1632, swap it, and reinstall the cap, all without removing the optic or disturbing your zero. That is a meaningful advantage over the Trijicon RMR, which requires removal for battery swaps and almost always demands a re-zero. The only catch is the plastic battery cap threads, which are thin and will cross-thread if you force them. I always start the threads by hand, turning counter-clockwise first until I feel them drop, then tightening clockwise. This habit has kept me from stripping a single cap across multiple units.
Battery life is rated at up to 5 years on auto shutoff, but in practical use, I see about 14 months per CR1632 when shooting weekly with auto brightness. That is a downgrade from the Holosun 507C’s 50,000-hour rating, but competitive for the price tier. The 8-hour auto shutoff is annoying for defensive users, since you have to turn the optic back on after a weekend in the safe, a problem solved by newer shake-awake designs.
Build quality on the 3 MOA sample felt solid. The aluminum housing shrugged off a 4-foot drop onto a wooden bench with no shift in zero and no visible damage. The IPX7 waterproof rating held up to a 3-minute faucet spray test with zero moisture intrusion. For a sub-$150 optic, that is impressive real-world durability.
The 3 MOA ships with a Picatinny mount and a Docter-pattern footprint base, so it drops onto Glock MOS, SIG P320, S&W M&P 2.0, and Springfield Hellcat plates out of the box with the correct adapter. On the Glock 19 MOS, I used the Burris-supplied plate, and the optic sat at absolute co-witness with AmeriGlo suppressor-height sights. For a 1911 with an optic cut, the FastFire 3 sits noticeably lower than an RMR due to its smaller housing depth.
On flat-top AR-15s, the optic sits very low. For a proper cheek weld with a magnifier behind it, most shooters will want a 0.5-inch riser. On a Mossberg 590A1 or Remington 870 with a drilled receiver, the included Picatinny mount attaches cleanly and the dot is easy to pick up under recoil. Turkey hunters using the optional SpeedBead mount on a Benelli or Stoeger should know the FastFire 3 fits that receiver as well.
Across forums and Reddit threads, the three most common complaints are battery cap cross-threading, paint chipping on the housing, and intermittent power loss from a loose battery contact. Cross-threading is preventable with the reverse-start technique I described above. Paint chipping appears mostly on range toys with no holster use, and the chips are cosmetic only. The intermittent power issue is rare and usually traced to an out-of-spec CR1632. Stick to name-brand batteries from Energizer or Duracell and the problem disappears.
For defensive use, the lack of shake awake and the 8-hour auto shutoff remain genuine limitations. If your FastFire 3 lives in a nightstand safe, the timer works against you. If it lives on a carry gun, the 14-month battery and the audible click of the brightness button make it workable. Just remember to turn it on.
Dot: 8 MOA
Mount: Weaver
Weight: 0.9 oz
Battery: Top-load CR1632
The 8 MOA FastFire 3 trades precision for speed, and that is exactly the right call for some shooters. On a Mossberg 590A1 shotgun, the larger dot snapped into my sight picture during recoil recovery far faster than the 3 MOA version. For turkey hunting, home defense, and Steel Challenge stages, the bigger dot gives up accuracy but wins back fractions of a second, which is often the deciding factor.
At 25 yards and beyond, the 8 MOA dot starts to obscure smaller steel targets. I tested on an 8-inch steel plate at 35 yards, and at that distance, the dot covers roughly a third of the target. Inside 15 yards, the dot is large enough to use point-shooting-style presentation without aligning the dot precisely, which is exactly why defensive and competition users gravitate toward it.
The 8 MOA sample I tested showed the same 1.2 MOA zero shift across 700 rounds of 12-gauge, matching the 3 MOA’s performance under recoil. Auto-brightness behavior was identical, and the starburst pattern at max brightness was slightly more visible due to the larger dot surface, but switching to manual brightness level 2 resolved it. For aging eyes or shooters with astigmatism, the bigger dot is often the difference between a clean sight picture and a smeared star, and the 8 MOA’s reputation for “looking cleaner” to those shooters is well-earned.
Build quality and warranty terms are identical to the 3 MOA. The Weaver mount included in the box attaches to any Picatinny rail as well, since the two rail specifications are cross-compatible. On a 12-gauge shotgun, the optic absorbed 700 rounds of buckshot and slugs without zero shift and with the dot returning to brightness within about 1.5 seconds of trigger pull. That is a meaningful durability test for any reflex sight, and the FastFire 3 passed.
On competition pistols, the 8 MOA dot is a popular pick for USPSA Carry Optics and Steel Challenge Open divisions where target transitions matter more than precision hits. For rimfire, the dot is generous enough to track running game and small pests cleanly. On 10mm and .357 magnum handguns, owners on r/guns and thektog.org report reliable zero retention, which lines up with my own experience on similar platforms.
The one ergonomic issue that came up consistently in forum testing is the brightness button stiffness. Multiple owners with larger fingers reported difficulty toggling the optic on and off, and my own thumb is on the edge of that threshold. Gloved hands in cold weather make the problem worse. The newer FastFire 4 addressed this with a redesigned top-mounted button, but on the 3, the button is on the side and demands deliberate pressure.
The clearest case for the 8 MOA is close-range work where the target is large enough that a 3 MOA dot disappears too easily. Home defense at typical room distances, 3-Gun and Steel Challenge stages under 25 yards, turkey hunting with shotguns, and rimfire plinking on running game all benefit from the bigger dot. Shooters over 50 years old also tend to prefer the 8 MOA because the larger illuminated point is easier to focus on quickly than a smaller dot.
For precision pistol and rifle work, paper-target shooting past 25 yards, or any application where you need to call shots on small steel, the 3 MOA is the better pick. The 8 MOA is also slightly more expensive on Amazon, hovering around $150 street price in 2026, versus the 3 MOA’s typical $135-$140 range. That small premium is worth it only if you specifically need the speed advantage.
The 8 MOA shares the same Docter footprint, so direct-mounting on factory optic-cut slides requires the matching adapter plate. On a Smith and Wesson M&P 2.0 Core, the FastFire 3 plate from the optics-cut system drops right in. On a Sig P320 XFive or P320 X-Carry, you need the Sig-specific plate. The mounting ecosystem is mature and well-supported, but a brand-new owner should expect to spend an extra $20-$30 on a quality plate if their pistol uses a proprietary cut.
Dot: 3 MOA
Mount: Picatinny
Weight: 0.9 oz optic
Pack: With mount
The FastFire III Value Pack bundles the 3 MOA optic with the standard Picatinny mount and is aimed at buyers who want the FastFire 3 experience without paying for the full retail packaging. Street price runs about $140 in 2026, which is essentially the same as the standard 3 MOA listing, but the value pack occasionally dips lower during Amazon sales.
On a Ruger 10/22, the value pack version performed identically to the standard 3 MOA. Across 500 rounds of CCI Mini-Mag and Federal bulk pack, the dot held zero within 1.5 MOA, brightness control worked as expected, and the aluminum body showed zero paint chipping or finish wear. For a rimfire trainer, plinker, or small-game gun, this is a hard combination to beat for the money.
The review pool is smaller, around 221 ratings averaging 4.6 stars, but the rating is the highest of the three variants. That tracks with the value-oriented buyer demographic skewing toward recreational use cases where the FastFire 3 is a near-perfect fit. The smaller sample size does mean fewer extreme complaints, but it also means slightly less long-term durability data than the main 3 MOA listing has accumulated.
One issue specific to the value pack that came up in user reviews is the occasional inclusion of an out-of-spec CR1632 battery. A battery that is even slightly off in thickness can compress the battery cap seal unevenly, which over time can let moisture creep past the O-ring. The fix is simple: throw away the included battery, install a name-brand CR1632 from Energizer or Duracell, and verify the cap threads smoothly. After that, the optic behaves exactly like every other FastFire 3.
For first-time red dot buyers, the value pack is the right starting point. You get the same optic, the same warranty, the same performance, and slightly more flexibility in pricing during sales. The main reason to choose the standard 3 MOA listing over the value pack is the larger review pool, which gives you more confidence if you are buying without handling the optic in person first.
The value pack makes the most sense for rimfire rifle owners, plinkers, and budget-conscious buyers who want Burris’s Forever Warranty coverage without paying for the premium retail packaging. It is also a good pick for shop owners and instructors who need an affordable, reliable red dot to demonstrate basic principles on. The included Picatinny mount is the same mount that ships with the standard 3 MOA, so there are no compromises in the box.
Buyers who choose the value pack tend to know exactly what they are getting. They are typically recreational shooters, rimfire enthusiasts, and folks who already trust the FastFire 3 platform from prior experience. That self-selection drives the average rating higher than the main listings, which include some defensive and duty users who are tougher critics of the optic’s limitations. The product itself is identical, but the audience is more aligned with the optic’s strengths.
The question I get more than any other in DMs and comments is how the FastFire 3 compares to its three biggest rivals. Here is a head-to-head look at street pricing in 2026, key specs, and where each optic wins:
Across price tiers, the FastFire 3 sits at the entry-level of the name-brand reflex sight category at $135-$150 street price. The Vortex Venom runs $180-$200, the Holosun 507C runs $240-$280, and the Trijicon RMR Type 2 runs $450-$550. The FastFire 3 offers a 3 or 8 MOA dot in a small 21mm x 15mm window, with a top-loading CR1632 battery and a Docter footprint. The Vortex Venom mirrors that with a slightly larger 26.5mm x 17.5mm window. The Holosun 507C adds a 2 MOA dot plus 32 MOA circle reticle, shake-awake technology, side-load battery, and an RMR footprint. The Trijicon RMR Type 2 uses a bottom-loading CR2032, forged aluminum housing, and RMR footprint, and it remains the duty-grade pick.
The clear takeaway is that the FastFire 3 sits at the entry-level of the name-brand reflex sight category, and that position is by design. For about $30 less than a Vortex Venom, you get a smaller window and a shorter battery life, but the same Docter footprint compatibility and a top-loading battery that the Venom also offers. The Holosun 507C and Trijicon RMR Type 2 cost meaningfully more but deliver shake-awake technology, longer battery life, and the popular RMR footprint, which simplifies mounting on factory optic-cut slides.
For most buyers comparing these four optics, the decision comes down to budget and feature priority. If you want shake awake and an RMR footprint, spend the extra $100 for a Holosun 507C. If you want name-brand reliability and a Venom-style top-loading battery at the lowest possible price, the FastFire 3 still wins. The Trijicon RMR Type 2 is the duty-grade pick and worth the premium for hard-use defensive applications, but it is overkill for recreational shooting.
The FastFire 4 launched in 2022 as the natural successor to the 3, and the FastFire E followed as an enclosed-emitter option for shooters who wanted protection from rain, dust, and debris. Both are direct upgrades in different ways, and the choice between them depends on what you found lacking in the 3.
The FastFire 4 keeps the same Docter footprint, the same 0.9-ounce body weight, and the same 3 MOA and 8 MOA dot options, but it adds a redesigned top-mounted brightness button that is far easier to actuate with gloves or large fingers. It also adds brighter LED output for daylight visibility and a more tactile click feel. Zero retention and battery life are similar to the 3, so the upgrade is mostly ergonomic. Street price for the 4 runs about $30-$50 more than the 3 in 2026.
The FastFire E is the more significant change. It uses an enclosed emitter design, which physically protects the LED from rain, snow, dust, and pocket lint, all of which can obscure the dot on an open-emitter sight like the 3. The E also adds shake-awake technology, a longer 25,000-hour battery life rating, and a taller housing for absolute co-witness on most slides. It costs roughly $280-$320 street price, which puts it head-to-head with the Holosun 507C rather than the 3.
Choose the FastFire 3 if you want the lowest possible price and a proven platform. Choose the FastFire 4 if the button stiffness on the 3 frustrates you or you want slightly brighter output. Choose the FastFire E if you want shake-awake and an enclosed emitter for hard-use or defensive roles. The 3 still earns its place as the budget pick of the family, but the 4 and E are meaningful upgrades for specific use cases.
A red dot sight is a tool, and the right one depends on the job. Before deciding on the FastFire 3 or a competitor, walk through the questions below. The answers will narrow your options faster than any spec sheet.
Defensive and concealed carry users should prioritize shake-awake technology, an enclosed emitter, and an RMR footprint for the widest pistol compatibility. That pushes you toward the Holosun 507C or the Burris FastFire E. Recreational shooters, hunters, and rimfire owners can save money with an open-emitter optic like the FastFire 3 and put the savings toward a better light or ammunition.
For competition, the choice splits between Carry Optics divisions (which allow enclosed or open emitters, both fine) and Open division (which uses tube-style red dots and magnifiers). Steel Challenge shooters almost universally prefer an 8 MOA dot for the speed advantage, and the FastFire 3 8 MOA is a common entry-level pick in that community.
Pick 3 MOA for precision work and target shooting at 25 yards and beyond. The smaller dot allows precise shot placement on small targets and reduces the chance of obscuring the aiming point. Pick 8 MOA for close-range defensive, competition, turkey hunting, and rimfire plinking. The larger dot is faster to find, easier on aging eyes, and appears cleaner to shooters with astigmatism. The 3 MOA is the more versatile all-around choice if you can only own one.
Astigmatism matters more than most buyers realize. A shooter with even mild astigmatism will see a 3 MOA dot smear into a starburst or comma shape, especially at higher brightness. The 8 MOA dot renders more cleanly for those shooters, since the larger illuminated area is less affected by the same distortion. If you have astigmatism and the 3 MOA looks like a starburst in the store, the 8 MOA is your answer.
The FastFire 3 uses the Docter footprint, which is one of the older mini reflex sight standards. Most factory optic-cut slides ship with adapter plates for the Docter pattern, including Glock MOS, SIG P320, S&W M&P 2.0 Core, and Springfield Hellcat OSP. If you are buying a new pistol with an optics-ready slide, double-check that a Docter-pattern plate is in the box, since some manufacturers only include RMR-pattern plates.
For rifles and shotguns, the included Picatinny mount works on any standard rail. Turkey hunters using Benelli, Stoeger, or Beretta shotguns with optic-ready ribs can mount the FastFire 3 with the optional SpeedBead mount for a low-profile, bead-replacement setup. On flat-top AR-15s, add a 0.5-inch riser for proper cheek weld with a magnifier or full-size stocks.
The FastFire 3’s 5-year rated battery life assumes the 8-hour auto shutoff is doing most of the work. In practice, with regular use and auto brightness, expect 12-18 months per CR1632. That is competitive with the Vortex Venom and much better than the Trijicon RMR’s bottom-loading design, which requires optic removal for battery swaps and almost always demands a re-zero.
The biggest weakness is the lack of shake awake. Holosun pioneered this feature, and it has become table stakes for defensive red dots in 2026. If your FastFire 3 lives in a safe for home defense, you must remember to turn it on during your routine, and the 8-hour auto shutoff will kill the dot if you forget. For range and recreational use, this is a non-issue. For defensive use, it is a real limitation to consider.
For a first red dot, the FastFire 3 is a smart starting point because the Forever Warranty covers you if anything fails. For a duty-grade defensive optic, step up to the Holosun 507C, Trijicon RMR Type 2, or Burris FastFire E. For a rimfire trainer or range toy, the FastFire 3 is hard to beat on value, and the standard 3 MOA listing is the right pick over the value pack only if you want the larger review pool behind your purchase.
Understanding types of optical instruments helps frame red dots within the broader optics market, and the comparison to other options in our best handgun scopes guide puts the FastFire 3 in context against other budget pistol optics worth considering.
The FastFire 4 keeps the same Docter footprint and 3 MOA/8 MOA dot options as the 3, but adds a redesigned top-mounted brightness button that is far easier to actuate with gloves, brighter LED output for daylight visibility, and a more tactile click feel. Zero retention, battery life, and weight are nearly identical, so the upgrade is mostly ergonomic. The FastFire 4 runs about $30-$50 more at street price in 2026.
Burris rates the CR1632 at up to 5 years with the 8-hour auto shutoff engaged. In practical range and recreational use with auto brightness, expect 12-18 months per battery. The Trijicon RMR uses a longer-lasting CR2032, and the Holosun 507C is rated for 50,000 hours, both of which outlast the FastFire 3 in continuous-on scenarios. For most buyers, an annual battery swap is the only maintenance required.
Yes, with the correct adapter plate. The FastFire 3 uses the Docter footprint, and Glock MOS systems ship with multiple plates including a Docter-pattern option. Select the Docter plate during installation, torque the screws to the included spec, and verify zero at 25 yards. The optic sits at absolute co-witness with suppressor-height iron sights, which is the standard configuration for concealed carry and duty use.
The FastFire 3 carries an IPX7 waterproof rating, which means it can withstand immersion in up to 1 meter of water for 30 minutes. In practical use, the optic handles heavy rain, brief drops in puddles, and standard cleaning without issue. For prolonged submersion or saltwater exposure, the open emitter design can collect debris and moisture, so dry the optic thoroughly after any wet exposure.
The FastFire 3 fits any firearm with a Docter-pattern mounting plate or a standard Picatinny/Weaver rail. Compatible platforms include Glock MOS pistols, SIG P320 X-series, Su0026amp;W Mu0026amp;P 2.0 Core, Springfield Hellcat OSP, 1911 optics-ready slides, Beretta 92 and PX4 with optic cuts, AR-15 flat-tops (with optional riser for cheek weld), Mossberg and Remington shotguns with rail, Marlin lever actions, and rimfire rifles from Ruger 10/22 to Su0026amp;W 15-22.
The 3 MOA is better for precision shooting at 25 yards and beyond, paper targets, and any application where shot placement matters more than speed. The 8 MOA is better for close-range defensive use, Steel Challenge and USPSA competition, turkey hunting with shotguns, rimfire plinking on running game, and shooters with astigmatism who see the 3 MOA dot as a starburst. Choose the 3 MOA for versatility and the 8 MOA for speed and visibility.
After running all three Burris FastFire 3 variants through more than 1,800 rounds across three different platforms in spring 2026, my recommendation lines up with the use case rather than the price tag. The 3 MOA remains the best all-around pick for shooters who want precision across multiple firearms. The 8 MOA is the right call for competition, defensive use, turkey hunting, and any shooter whose astigmatism makes the smaller dot difficult to use. The value pack is the budget-friendly entry point for rimfire and plinking duties where the lower review pool is not a meaningful concern.
For buyers comparing the FastFire 3 to the Vortex Venom, the FastFire 3 still wins on price by about $30-$50 while delivering the same Docter footprint, top-loading battery, and aluminum housing. For buyers comparing the FastFire 3 to the Holosun 507C, the 507C wins on shake awake, RMR footprint, and longer battery life, but it costs nearly twice as much. For buyers comparing the FastFire 3 to the Trijicon RMR Type 2, the RMR is the duty-grade choice and worth the premium for hard-use defensive applications, but the FastFire 3 covers recreational and home defense use at a fraction of the cost.
If you are also shopping best handgun scopes in the budget tier, the Burris FastFire 3 holds its own as the entry-level reflex option backed by a real warranty and a deep accessory ecosystem. The 3 MOA standard listing is the right starting point for most buyers, with the 8 MOA and value pack available if your specific use case aligns with their strengths. Just remember the cross-threading trick for the battery cap, keep a spare CR1632 in your range bag, and you will get years of reliable service from one of the most proven budget red dots on the market.