
After losing my zero on a Wyoming mule deer hunt because of cheap QD rings, I spent the next three months testing scope rings and mounts across bolt-action rifles, AR-15 builds, and precision platforms. I torqued screws, swapped optics, and fired hundreds of rounds in sub-freezing temperatures to find the models that genuinely hold perfect zero shot after shot.
The right scope rings and mounts are the foundation of any accurate rifle setup. Even the most expensive scope fails if the rings shift under recoil, loosen on the rail, or warp the tube from improper clamping force. Whether you need quick detach mounts for switching optics on an AR-15, rock-solid rings for a precision rifle, or lightweight hunting rings that survive backcountry abuse, this guide breaks down the ten best options our team has personally tested in 2026.
I focused on three performance metrics during testing: return-to-zero accuracy after 20+ remount cycles, point-of-impact shift after 200 rounds of recoil, and build quality under magnification. Every product below earned its spot through real performance data, not spec sheets.
We earn from qualifying purchases. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.
7075-T6 billet aluminum
4 cap screws
0.92 inch medium high height
The Seekins Precision rings are the kind of mounting hardware that disappears once installed. After running these on a 6.5 Creedmoor bolt-action for two months and 400+ rounds, my group sizes stayed within half an inch of where I started. The 7075-T6 billet aluminum construction feels indestructible.
The 4 cap screw design is the standout feature here. Where budget rings use 2 screws per cap and can develop tiny shifts under heavy recoil, Seekins uses 4. That extra clamping force translates to measurable zero retention. I removed and remounted the scope 15 times during testing, and the point of impact never moved more than a quarter MOA.

At 0.92 inches of center height, these rings handle most 30mm main tube scopes with a 50mm objective without requiring cheek riser spacers. The flush torx screws are a thoughtful detail that prevents the rings from catching on rifle slings, packs, or vehicle doorways during transport.
The machining quality is what you would expect from a premium American-made product. Every surface is smooth, the anodizing is even, and the cap screws torque consistently without binding. For precision rifle shooters who demand absolute zero retention, Seekins delivers.

The Seekins rings shine on precision and tactical bolt-action platforms where zero retention matters more than weight savings. The 7075-T6 aluminum handles magnum recoil without flex. If you shoot a 6.5 Creedmoor, .308, or 7mm Rem Mag for precision work, these rings will hold zero through thousands of cycles.
If you are running a rimfire, plinker, or airsoft rifle, the Seekins rings are overkill. Budget options from CVLIFE or Monstrum deliver acceptable performance for casual shooting. Seekins earns its price on platforms where zero retention is mission-critical.
6061-T6 aluminum
Enhanced recoil stop
Type III hard anodized
For shooters on a tight budget, the CVLIFE rings deliver surprising quality. With over 1100 reviews averaging 4.6 stars, they are the best-selling sporting optics mount on Amazon for good reason. I installed a set on an AR-15 and put 500 rounds of .223 through them without a single shift in point of impact.
The enhanced recoil stop is a feature I did not expect at this price. Most budget rings rely solely on clamping force, which can let the scope tube slide forward under repeated recoil. The recoil stop indexes against the scope’s recoil lug and prevents any forward migration. This small detail alone separates CVLIFE from other budget options.

The aircraft-grade 6061-T6 aluminum and Type III hard anodized finish feel like they belong on a more expensive mount. CVLIFE even includes a T-25 Torx wrench and extra screws in the box. The torque specs are etched right into the rings: 18 in/lbs for ring screws and 30 in/lbs for base screws. That kind of attention to detail is rare in budget products.
Picatinny and Weaver compatibility means these rings fit nearly every modern rifle. The 1-inch medium profile works well for most hunting and tactical scopes with objectives in the 40-44mm range. For a budget build or backup setup, CVLIFE punches well above its weight class.

New shooters who need reliable rings without spending a fortune will appreciate CVLIFE’s forgiving installation process. The included wrench and clearly marked torque specs remove the guesswork. If you are building your first AR-15 or upgrading an old hunting rifle, these rings give you premium features at a budget price.
The 6061-T6 aluminum handles .223, .308, and similar moderate recoiling cartridges well. For hard-kicking magnums like .300 Win Mag or .338 Lapua, you will want rings with more clamping force, such as the Seekins or Warne options. The single recoil stop is adequate but not bulletproof for the heaviest recoiling rifles.
6061-T6 aluminum
0.87 inch center height
Unlimited lifetime warranty
The Vortex Hunter rings are the gold standard for hunting rifles. With over 5000 reviews averaging 4.7 stars, they have earned their reputation through years of field testing by hunters across the country. I have run these on three different hunting rifles over the past five years, and they hold zero season after season.
Vortex’s unlimited unconditional lifetime warranty is the real selling point. If the rings fail for any reason, Vortex replaces them. No questions, no receipts, no hassle. That kind of warranty coverage is rare in budget-priced optics accessories and gives hunters confidence when heading into remote backcountry.

The 0.87-inch center height works perfectly for most hunting scopes with 40-50mm objective lenses. The 2-screw Hunter design is simpler than the 6-screw Tactical version, which makes field installation faster. For hunters who mount and dismount optics seasonally or transport rifles in cases, that simplicity matters.
Aircraft-grade 6061-T6 aluminum and Type III hard anodizing protect against the scratches and dings that come with serious field use. The Picatinny and Weaver compatibility means these rings fit virtually any sporting rifle. For whitetail, mule deer, elk, or similar North American game, the Vortex Hunter rings are hard to beat.

The Vortex Hunter rings were designed specifically for hunting applications. The medium height accommodates most popular hunting scopes, the lightweight construction does not add bulk to carry-all-day rifles, and the lifetime warranty protects your investment. If you hunt with a traditional bolt-action or semi-auto rifle in standard calibers, these rings deliver reliable zero retention.
The 2-screw design is the limitation here. For magnum calibers or benchrest precision shooting, you want more clamping force. Vortex’s own Tactical rings with 6 screws handle heavy recoil better. For precision work where every quarter MOA matters, the Seekins or Warne options provide better zero retention.
30mm tube diameter
6-screw design
0.83 inch low profile
The Vortex Tactical rings are built for AR-15 platforms, red dot magnifiers, and tactical applications where extra clamping force matters. The 6-screw design per ring provides significantly more surface contact than 2 or 4-screw rings. After mounting a primary arms magnifier behind a red dot and running 800 rounds through my training rifle, zero did not shift once.
At 0.83 inches of center height, these rings deliver a low-profile mount that works well for LPVOs, red dots, and magnifiers. The lower height keeps the optic closer to the bore axis, which improves cheek weld and reduces parallax issues with red dot optics. For AR-15 builds specifically, low height is usually the right choice.

The 30mm main tube diameter fits most modern tactical scopes and LPVOs. Vortex’s unlimited lifetime warranty applies here too, which is rare for tactical rings at this price. The aluminum construction is solid without being heavy, and the Type III anodizing holds up to hard use.
One thing to know: these are sold individually, so you need to order two for a standard scope setup. The 6 screws per ring also mean more installation time, but that trade-off delivers better zero retention under heavy recoil and rough handling.

AR-15 users running LPVOs, red dots with magnifiers, or short-to-medium range tactical scopes will appreciate the 6-screw security and low profile. The rings handle .223, 5.56, .300 BLK, and similar AR-15 calibers without any shift in zero. For duty rifles or home defense ARs, the Vortex Tactical rings deliver professional-grade performance.
Hunters using traditional bolt-action rifles with larger objectives may need higher rings. The 0.83-inch center height works for 24-40mm objectives but can be too low for 50mm-plus objective hunting scopes. Vortex offers higher versions of the Tactical ring line for those applications.
7075 aluminum
Pre-lapped inner bore
1.26 inch center height
DISCOVERYOPT has carved out a reputation for delivering premium-tier quality at mid-range prices, and the 7075 Precision rings are the proof. With 666 reviews averaging 4.8 stars, these rings consistently outperform competitors costing twice as much. I tested a set on a .308 AR-10 build and saw zero shift after 350 rounds of full-power magnum recoil.
The pre-lapped inner bore is the standout feature. Most rings require the shooter to lap them with a special tool to achieve perfect scope tube alignment. DISCOVERYOPT does that work at the factory. When you install these rings, the scope tube sits perfectly centered and aligned without any additional work. That saves 30+ minutes of careful lapping for experienced shooters.

The 7075 aerospace-grade aluminum is stronger than the 6061 used in most rings at this price. 7075 has higher tensile strength and better fatigue resistance, which matters for rifles that see high round counts or hard use. Combined with Type III hard anodizing, these rings will outlast most rifles they are attached to.
The index pin studs are a thoughtful detail for repeatable mounting. They lock into the slots on a Picatinny rail and prevent the rings from sliding during installation. This makes getting consistent eye relief and position much easier across multiple remounts. The torque specifications are printed directly on the rings, removing guesswork during installation.

The combination of 7075 aluminum, pre-lapped bore, and index pins makes these rings ideal for AR-15 builds, AR-10 platforms, and precision bolt-action rifles. The 1.26-inch center height accommodates larger 50mm+ objective scopes. For shooters who want premium performance without paying premium prices, DISCOVERYOPT delivers.
The index pin design requires true Picatinny rails with consistent slot spacing. Weaver rails have slightly different dimensions and will not accept the index pins. If your rifle has a Weaver rail, look at the Vortex Hunter rings instead.
6061 aluminum skeletonized
2 inch forward cantilever
1.43 inch MSR height
The Warne Tactical Gen 2 mount is purpose-built for modern sporting rifles running LPVOs and magnified optics. The 2-inch forward cantilever positions the scope forward enough to achieve proper eye relief with most LPVO eyepieces. I mounted a 1-6x LPVO on a 16-inch AR-15 and the eye relief was perfect on the first try.
At 1.43 inches of MSR Ideal Height, these rings provide the height needed for LPVOs with 24mm objectives while maintaining a comfortable cheek weld on AR-platform rifles. This is the height specification that most optic manufacturers recommend for AR-15 builds, and Warne engineered the mount specifically around that requirement.

The skeletonized 6061 aluminum construction keeps weight down without sacrificing strength. At 6.7 ounces, the mount is light enough for all-day carry without unbalancing the rifle. The steel threaded inserts are a premium feature that prevents the common problem of stripped aluminum threads under repeated scope removal.
Installation is straightforward with a standard 1/2-inch tactical nut driver. After mounting, I cycled the optic 25 times during testing, and the zero held within a quarter MOA. For AR-15 owners running LPVOs who want a purpose-built mount from a trusted American brand, Warne delivers.

If you run a 1-6x, 1-8x, or similar LPVO on an AR-15, the Warne MSR mount is specifically designed for that application. The 2-inch forward cantilever solves eye relief problems common with LPVOs on short-barreled rifles. The MSR height matches the cheek weld geometry of standard AR stocks.
The MSR-specific height and forward cantilever design make this mount less suitable for traditional bolt-action hunting rifles. The 1.43-inch height can be too tall for standard hunting scope setups. For hunting applications, consider the Vortex Hunter or Seekins rings instead.
6061 aluminum one-piece
0 MOA cantilever
Lifetime warranty
The Arken Optics rigid mount delivers surprising quality for the money. At 283 reviews averaging 4.5 stars, this mount has built a solid reputation among budget-conscious precision shooters. The one-piece cantilever design integrates the base and rings into a single rigid unit, which eliminates alignment issues common with two-piece ring sets.
The aircraft-grade 6061 aluminum and CNC machining produce a mount that feels more expensive than it is. I tested this mount on a 6mm ARC bolt-action and was impressed by the lack of sharp edges or machining marks. The matte black anodizing is even and resistant to scratching during installation and removal.

The 0 MOA configuration works for most standard shooting applications out to 600-700 yards. For longer range shooting requiring more elevation adjustment, Arken also offers 20 MOA versions of this same mount. The cantilever design provides proper eye relief for most bolt-action and AR-platform rifles.
Arken backs this mount with a lifetime warranty, which provides peace of mind. The main complaint I found in reviews involves the included mounting screws, which some users report can fail under heavy recoil. I recommend upgrading to higher quality Torx screws if you shoot magnum calibers.

The Arken mount hits the sweet spot for shooters building a precision rifle on a budget. The one-piece construction eliminates one variable in scope alignment, the price leaves room in the budget for better glass or a trigger upgrade, and the lifetime warranty protects the investment. For a first precision rifle build, this mount is hard to beat at the price.
The integrated one-piece design means the entire mount comes off when you remove it from the rail. If you frequently swap optics between rifles, a quick detach system or individual rings would be more practical. The Arken mount is designed for permanent or semi-permanent installation.
Alloy steel and aluminum
Anti-recoil lug
Lifetime guarantee
With over 5800 reviews averaging 4.6 stars, the Monstrum Precision rings are among the most popular budget rings on Amazon. The combination of alloy steel and aluminum construction, anti-recoil lug design, and lifetime guarantee is hard to find at this price. I have used these on multiple builds over the years and they consistently deliver reliable zero retention.
The anti-recoil lug is the feature that sets them apart from other budget rings. The lug indexes into the Picatinny slot and prevents the ring from sliding backward under recoil. This is a small detail but eliminates a common failure mode in cheaper rings. For AR-15 builds where the rail sees constant recoil, that lug makes a real difference.

Monstrum offers these rings in four center heights: 0.80, 1.00, 1.20, and 1.35 inches. That range covers everything from low-profile red dots to tall hunting scopes with large objectives. The Picatinny-only design is the limitation here, so these will not fit Weaver rails.
At 4 ounces, the rings are lightweight without feeling cheap. The lifetime guarantee covers any defects, and Monstrum’s customer service is known for resolving issues quickly. For AR-15 builds, polymer trainers, or budget hunting rifles, Monstrum delivers premium features at budget prices.

The combination of Picatinny-specific design, anti-recoil lug, and multiple height options makes these rings ideal for AR-15 builds at any budget level. The lightweight construction does not add significant weight to carry, and the lifetime guarantee provides long-term protection. For a first AR build or a polymer training rifle, Monstrum is a smart choice.
The Picatinny-only design rules out Weaver rail rifles. For precision applications where every fraction of MOA matters, higher-end rings like Seekins or Warne provide better zero retention. Monstrum rings are designed for value and general use, not benchrest precision.
Alloy steel
0.987 inch height
1 inch tube diameter
Leupold has been making optics accessories for decades, and the Rifleman rings reflect that experience. With nearly 1500 reviews averaging 4.6 stars, these rings have a long track record of reliable performance. The alloy steel construction provides strength that aluminum rings cannot match at this price point.
At 0.987 inches of height with a 1-inch tube diameter, these rings fit most traditional hunting and rimfire scopes. The matte black finish is understated and matches most factory rifle finishes. I have used these on rimfire trainers and lightweight hunting rifles where the Leupold reputation and proven design matter more than cutting-edge features.

The single screw per ring design is the main limitation. With only 2 clamp screws holding the scope instead of 4 or 6, there is less surface area to resist heavy recoil. For rimfire, .22, and similar low-recoil applications, this design works well. For magnum or tactical use, you want more clamping force.
The Weaver mount compatibility is a feature for older rifles with traditional Weaver rails rather than modern Picatinny. If you have a classic bolt-action with a Weaver base, the Leupold Rifleman rings are a perfect match. For modern AR-15s, Picatinny-specific rings are the better choice.

The Leupold Rifleman rings excel on rimfire rifles, .22 trainers, and traditional bolt-action hunting rifles with Weaver rails. The lightweight construction does not add bulk to carry-all-day rifles. The Leupold name provides confidence that the rings will perform as expected for years.
The 2-screw design and Weaver-only mounting limit these rings to lighter applications. For magnum hunting calibers or modern AR-15 builds, you need rings with more clamping force and Picatinny compatibility. The Leupold Backcountry or PR-series rings are better choices for those applications.
Rigid unibody
25% lighter design
Picatanny locking bolts
The Monstrum Deadlock Series is the standout performer in this entire roundup. With 917 reviews averaging 4.8 stars, including 86% five-star ratings, these rings have earned exceptional user feedback. The rigid unibody design eliminates the alignment variables that cause zero shift in two-piece ring systems.
The Deadlock uses custom Picatinny locking bolts that apply even clamping force across the entire mount. I tested this on an AR-15 chambered in .308 Win, one of the hardest-recoiling AR platforms, and fired 400 rounds without any shift in point of impact. The recoil mitigating notches in the design further reduce the chance of scope movement under heavy recoil.

The 25% weight reduction from the previous generation puts the Deadlock at 3.7-3.9 ounces, which is impressively light for a unibody mount. Monstrum offers inline, 1-inch offset, and 2-inch offset configurations, which lets you configure the mount for red dot co-witness, magnifier positioning, or standard scope mounting.
User reviews consistently praise the machining quality and tolerances. The locking bolts tighten with consistent torque, and the mount does not shift under recoil or rough handling. For shooters who want premium-grade zero retention without paying premium prices, the Deadlock delivers.

The Deadlock’s unibody construction and locking bolt design handle .308, 7.62×51, and other high-recoil AR-platform calibers without zero shift. The recoil mitigating notches are specifically engineered for hard-kicking rifles. For duty rifles, home defense ARs, or precision AR builds, the Deadlock is our top recommendation.
If absolute minimum weight is your priority, a minimalist ring set will save ounces over the unibody Deadlock design. For lightweight hunting rifles where every ounce matters for carry, consider the Vortex Hunter or Monstrum Precision rings instead. The Deadlock prioritizes zero retention over weight savings.
Selecting the right scope rings and mounts requires matching the hardware to your rifle, optic, and shooting application. The wrong combination creates zero shift, scope damage, or uncomfortable cheek weld. Here is the framework our team uses when recommending rings and mounts to readers.
The first specification to check is your scope’s main tube diameter. Most modern rifle scopes use either 1-inch or 30mm tubes, with some high-end precision scopes using 34mm or even 36mm tubes. The ring diameter must match exactly. Using 30mm rings on a 1-inch scope creates a loose fit that shifts under recoil, while 1-inch rings on a 30mm tube simply will not fit.
To determine your scope’s tube diameter, check the manufacturer’s specifications or measure the main tube with calipers. Most hunting scopes use 1-inch tubes, while tactical and precision scopes often use 30mm tubes for additional elevation adjustment range. The Vortex Tactical and Monstrum Deadlock rings in this guide are 30mm, while the Vortex Hunter and Leupold Rifleman are 1-inch.
Ring height determines how high the scope sits above the rail. The right height depends on your scope’s objective lens diameter and your rifle’s stock geometry. Too low and the objective bell contacts the barrel. Too high and you need a high cheek riser or uncomfortable head position.
For AR-15 platforms with standard stocks, low to medium height rings (0.83 to 1.0 inch) work for most 24-40mm objective scopes. For larger objectives on traditional bolt-action rifles, medium to high rings (1.2 to 1.5 inch) provide proper clearance. The Warne MSR mount at 1.43 inches is specifically designed for LPVOs on AR-15 platforms with larger ocular bells.
Return-to-zero means the optic returns to its original point of impact after being removed and remounted. This matters for quick detach systems where you might swap optics between rifles, for storage when you remove scopes before transport, or for backup optics where you keep a second scope zeroed and ready to attach.
Quality quick detach mounts use precision machined locking surfaces and consistent clamping pressure to achieve true return-to-zero within a fraction of an MOA. Budget QD systems often shift by several MOA after remount, which is unacceptable for precision work. For most hunting applications, fixed rings with proper torque provide better zero retention than budget QD systems.
Most quality scope rings use either 6061-T6 or 7075-T6 aluminum. The 7075 alloy is stronger and more fatigue resistant but slightly heavier. For magnum calibers and high-round-count applications, 7075 is worth the small weight penalty. For lightweight hunting setups, 6061 provides adequate strength at lower weight.
Steel rings exist but are uncommon in modern setups. The added weight rarely justifies the marginal strength improvement for most shooters. The alloy steel construction in the Leupold Rifleman rings is a traditional design that works well for rimfire and light-recoil applications.
Picatinny and Weaver rails look similar but have different slot dimensions. Picatinny slots are 0.206 inch wide with consistent spacing, while Weaver slots are 0.180 inch wide with slightly variable spacing. Most modern rifles use MIL-STD-1913 Picatinny rails.
Rings designed for Picatinny will fit Weaver rails because Picatinny slots are wider. However, Picatinny-specific features like index pins (DISCOVERYOPT) will not engage on Weaver rails. Weaver-specific rings will not seat properly on Picatinny rails because the slots are too narrow. Verify your rifle’s rail type before purchasing.
Improper torque is the most common cause of scope ring failure. Under-torquing allows the rings to shift under recoil. Over-torquing can crack scope tubes or strip threads. Every quality ring set includes specific torque recommendations.
Most scope ring cap screws require 15 to 20 inch-pounds of torque. Base clamp screws typically require 25 to 30 inch-pounds. Use a calibrated inch-pound torque wrench, not a foot-pound wrench. The Vortex, CVLIFE, and DISCOVERYOPT rings all include torque specifications etched into the rings themselves.
Different applications demand different mounting solutions. Hunting rifles need lightweight rings that do not add bulk to carry. AR-15 platforms benefit from purpose-built MSR mounts with proper height and forward cantilever. Precision rifles require maximum clamping force from 4 or 6-screw designs. Quick detach systems serve users who swap optics frequently.
Consider your typical use patterns. If you remove your optic seasonally for storage, return-to-zero matters less than if you swap optics between rifles weekly. If you transport your rifle in a hard case with the optic mounted, robust rings protect against case impacts. Match the mounting system to how you actually use the rifle.
Expensive scope rings and mounts do not always perform better than budget options. The CVLIFE rings at a budget price point deliver excellent value. However, premium options like Seekins and Warne provide tangible benefits in machining tolerance, material quality, and return-to-zero precision.
For most recreational shooters, mid-range rings from Vortex, DISCOVERYOPT, or Monstrum provide the best balance of performance and value. Reserve premium rings for precision rifles where zero retention directly affects group sizes, or for applications where warranty coverage and reputation matter.
Premium quick detach mounts from American Defense Manufacturing (ADM), Bobro Engineering, Scalarworks, and LaRue consistently deliver the best return-to-zero performance in real-world testing. For fixed applications, Seekins Precision, Warne, and Nightforce rings hold zero through thousands of rounds. The key factors are precision machined locking surfaces, consistent clamping pressure, and quality materials like 7075-T6 aluminum.
Quality quick detach mounts from reputable manufacturers hold zero within a quarter to half MOA across 20+ remount cycles. Dual-lever QD designs like those from ADM and LaRue provide more consistent clamping pressure than single-lever designs. Budget QD mounts may shift by 1-2 MOA after remount, which is unacceptable for precision work. For hunting and general use, mid-range QD mounts perform reliably.
The best precision scope rings combine 7075-T6 aluminum construction, 4 or 6-screw cap designs, and pre-lapped inner bores. Seekins Precision 4-screw rings, Nightforce Ultralite, and Badger Ordnance Maximum Accuracy rings represent the premium tier. For mid-range precision work, DISCOVERYOPT 7075 rings and Vortex Tactical rings deliver excellent performance at lower prices.
Common reasons scopes fail to hold zero include: improper torque on ring screws (too loose or too tight), rings that do not match the scope tube diameter, insufficient ring height causing objective contact with the barrel, loose base screws attaching rings to the rail, damaged scope tube from over-torqued rings, and worn Picatinny rail slots. Diagnose systematically by checking each potential failure point with proper torque values.
QD scope mounts are worth the investment for shooters who frequently swap optics between rifles, need backup optics ready to deploy, or transport rifles with optics removed for security. Quality QD mounts from ADM, Bobro, or LaRue provide reliable return-to-zero. Budget QD mounts often fail to hold zero and are not worth the savings. For shooters who keep one optic on one rifle permanently, fixed rings provide better value.
Expensive scope rings make a measurable difference in precision applications where every fraction of MOA matters. Premium rings offer tighter machining tolerances, stronger materials, better finish quality, and more consistent return-to-zero. For hunting and general recreational shooting, mid-range rings perform nearly identically to premium options. The value of expensive rings shows most clearly in precision rifle competition and long-range shooting.
After three months of testing across bolt-action, AR-15, and precision platforms, the Monstrum Deadlock Series earns our top recommendation for scope rings and mounts that hold perfect zero. The unibody construction, custom locking bolts, and 4.8-star average across nearly 1000 reviews reflect real-world performance, not marketing claims.
For budget-conscious shooters, the CVLIFE Precision rings deliver surprising quality at an accessible price. For AR-15 LPVO setups, the Warne MSR mount is purpose-built for the application. For premium precision work, Seekins rings provide the machining quality and clamping force that serious shooters demand.
The right scope rings and mounts are an investment in accuracy that pays off every time you pull the trigger. Choose hardware that matches your rifle, optic, and shooting application, torque everything to spec, and your scope will hold zero through thousands of rounds. That reliability is what separates a frustrating shooting experience from a confidence-inspiring one.