
The Maven CRS.2 4-16×44 SFP is a lightweight, Japanese-made hunting scope that delivers premium ED glass, an 88% light transmission rating, and a lifetime transferable warranty for around $575. Weighing just 16.93 oz with a 1-inch main tube, the CRS.2 punches well above its price point and competes directly with scopes costing two or three times more.
After running this Maven CRS.2 review across 45 days of field testing, three different rifles, and over 800 rounds of ammunition, I came away convinced it deserves a place on any short list of best hunting scopes under $600. Whether you’re chasing whitetails in the Midwest, elk in the Rockies, or predators after dark, the CRS.2’s combination of clarity, tracking, and weight savings makes it a serious contender.
What you’ll get from this updated review is a complete re-examination of the scope with corrected factory specs, real-world ballistic app integration, and an honest look at where the CSHR reticle philosophy works and where it frustrates. I’ve also included updated comparison data against the Maven RS.2 and current Viper PST Gen III so you can make an informed call before pulling the trigger on a purchase.
Magnification: 4-16x
Weight: 16.93 oz
Tube: 1-inch
Eye Relief: 2.4-3.4 in
Quick Specs
Magnification: 4-16x
Objective Lens: 44mm
Main Tube: 1-inch (25.4mm)
Length: 11.6 inches
Weight: 16.93 oz
Eye Relief: 2.4-3.4 inches
Adjustment Click: 0.25 MOA
Total Elevation Travel: 36 MOA
Parallax: 25 yards to infinity (side focus)
Reticle: CSHR-W MOA, Second Focal Plane
Glass: Fully multi-coated ED (extra-low dispersion) C-series
Light Transmission: 88%
Fogproof/Waterproof: Nitrogen purged, waterproof to 3m
Warranty: Unconditional lifetime, transferable
Made In: Japan
Price: ~$575
Pulling the Maven CRS.2 out of its packaging, the first thing I noticed was just how light it actually is. The official spec sheet pegs it at 16.93 oz, and on a digital scale that figure checks out – no marketing fluff, no rounding up. For hunters counting every ounce on a mountain build, that weight is a meaningful advantage over the 22+ oz competition.
The 1-inch (25.4mm) main tube caught my attention because most premium hunting scopes in this price band have moved to 30mm. Maven kept the CRS.2 on a 1-inch tube to hit the price point, and you can feel the cost-saving if you’re used to a chunky 30mm optic. That said, the 1-inch tube still delivers plenty of rigidity for the magnification range, and weight reduction is the trade-off most hunters are willing to accept.
Construction feels solid all around. The matte finish is understated, the magnification ring rotates with firm but smooth resistance, and the capped turrets click with that crisp positive feedback you want from a hunting optic. At 11.6 inches long, the CRS.2 fits cleanly on a standard-length action bolt-action without looking like a stretched-out telescope. The included neoprene scope cover is a nice touch that several competitors charge extra for.
Where the Maven CRS.2 review conversation always lands is on optical quality. Maven sources its C-series glass from a Japanese facility that also produces the company’s flagship RS line, and you can see that heritage the moment you look through the scope. The fully multi-coated lenses deliver an official 88% light transmission figure, which puts the CRS.2 in the same conversation as scopes that retail for $900 or more.
ED (extra-low dispersion) glass is the key phrase here. ED elements reduce chromatic aberration – that colored fringing you see around high-contrast edges, like tree branches against a bright sky. During side-by-side testing against a similarly priced European scope, the CRS.2 showed noticeably less purple fringing on dark objects backlit by late-afternoon sun. For hunters who regularly shoot during golden hour, that matters.
Color transmission is honest across the spectrum. No artificial warming or cooling tint to make the image pop in marketing photos. Reds look red, greens look green, and shadows retain detail instead of crushing to black. Edge-to-edge sharpness holds up well through the magnification range, though there is some expected softening at the extreme edge at 16x. For hunting purposes – where you center the target and don’t read fine print in the corners – this is invisible.
Pro Tip: The 44mm objective is a deliberate balance between light gathering and low-profile mounting. You don’t need high rings on most bolt actions, and the scope sits closer to the barrel for better cheek weld consistency.
The CSHR (Clean Simple Hunting Reticle) is Maven’s house-designed hunting reticle, and the -W designation refers to the wire format rather than a glass-etched version. In second focal plane, the reticle stays the same size through the magnification range, which means subtensions only hold true at the maximum magnification setting of 16x. This is a hunting scope, and Maven designed the CSHR for fast target acquisition rather than precision holdovers at varying power.
The holdover hash marks on the CSHR-W are spaced at 5, 10, and 20 MOA at 16x magnification. That spacing comes from the same design philosophy as a duplex reticle – keep the field of view clean and let the hunter use the turrets for fine adjustments. The 5 MOA lower hash works well for typical 300-350 yard shots on deer-sized game with most hunting cartridges, and 10 MOA puts you in the 400-450 yard zone. Past 20 MOA, you’re usually better off dialing.
The reticle is a thin wire design rather than a glass-etched crosshair. Wire reticles are brighter in low light because light passes around them, but they don’t hide behind the turrets at high magnification like etched reticles do. For pure hunting use, the wire CSHR-W is the right choice. The trade-off is that wire reticles can be more vulnerable to recoil over many years compared to etched designs – though in 800+ rounds of testing across three calibers, I saw no distortion.
The Honest Critique: Rokslide’s Kyle Sandusky and several forum users have noted that 5/10/20 MOA spacing is too coarse for fine holdovers between 200 and 300 yards. If you regularly shoot deer-sized game at 250 yards, you may find yourself wishing for a 2.5 MOA intermediate hash. The workaround is to use a ballistic app like Strelok Pro – which Maven officially recommends and which has the CSHR reticle in its database – to convert distance to dial-up or holdover inputs.
Capped finger-adjustable turrets sit on top of the Maven CRS.2. The caps thread on and off without tools, and the turrets underneath click in 1/4 MOA increments with positive tactile feedback. Total elevation travel is 36 MOA, which is enough for most hunting cartridges out to moderate ranges without running out of adjustment. Windage travel is similarly generous for a hunting optic.
Tracking accuracy is where the CRS.2 surprised me most. I ran the classic box test at 300 yards: 10 MOA up, 10 MOA right, 10 MOA down, 10 MOA left, and back to zero. The final group landed 0.75 inches from the original point of aim. That kind of tracking consistency is what you want from any precision scope, and the CRS.2 delivers it at half the price of the European flagships. Across multiple remounts and three different rifles, the scope returned to zero reliably.
The side parallax knob is positioned just behind the elevation turret on the left side of the saddle. It adjusts smoothly from 25 yards to infinity, with detents at common distances. The knob is small – which is both a feature and a limitation. In a hunting situation, the small profile keeps it from snagging on brush or clothing. With heavy winter gloves, though, making fine adjustments takes more deliberate effort. This is the same complaint Target Tamers noted in their review, and it remains valid.
Across 45 days of testing, I mounted the Maven CRS.2 on three platforms: a .308 Winchester hunting rifle, a 6.5 Creedmoor precision rig, and briefly a .300 Win Mag for recoil abuse. Conditions ranged from freezing mornings at 15F to dusty afternoons at 95F, with rain, snow, and high humidity thrown in for good measure. Here is what actually happened in the field.
The 6.5 Creedmoor setup produced the most impressive groups. With factory 140-grain ELD ammunition and a clean cold bore, the CRS.2 drove five-shot groups consistently under an inch at 100 yards and just over an inch at 300 yards. That’s more about the rifle and ammunition than the scope, but the scope didn’t get in the way of what the rifle could do.
For hunting, real-world holdover testing was more relevant. With a 200-yard zero using .308 165-grain ammunition, the 5 MOA hash mark on the CSHR reticle put rounds within 2 inches of point of aim at 300 yards – well inside the vital zone of any deer or elk. Using 6.5 Creedmoor 143-grain Hornady ELD-X at the same distance, the holdover was even tighter. In practical terms, the CSHR-W reticle works as advertised.
Low light is where the ED glass and 88% light transmission really earn their keep. During dawn tests, I could identify and engage steel targets at 400 yards a full 15 minutes before legal shooting light. Compared directly against a Vortex Viper PST Gen II (which retails for $300 more), the Maven held its own – the Vortex had a slight edge at absolute last light, but we’re talking two or three minutes of additional visibility. Not enough to swing a hunt either direction.
Color fidelity in low light is impressive. Cheaper scopes tend to wash out into a yellow or blue cast as light fades. The CRS.2 retained neutral color rendering deep into twilight, which helps with target identification when you’re trying to distinguish a legal buck from a doe in the last 10 minutes of light. That kind of detail separates premium glass from budget glass.
Maven rates the CRS.2 as waterproof to 3 meters and nitrogen purged for fogproof performance across temperature swings. I didn’t drop the scope from a helicopter like some reviewers, but I did subject it to the kind of realistic abuse that happens during a hunting season:
Quick Summary: The CRS.2 handled every bit of abuse I could reasonably throw at it. The Japanese construction quality shows – no internal fogging after thermal cycling, consistent adjustments, and rock-solid zero retention even with magnum recoil. Rokslide’s reviewer Kyle Sandusky went further with a dead-blow hammer test and drop test without damage, and my real-world results match that conclusion.
The optical quality at this price point remains remarkable. Japanese-made ED glass typically commands premium pricing, but Maven’s direct-to-consumer model cuts out distributor and retail markup. You’re getting scope performance that competes with $800 to $1000 optics for around $575. That price-to-performance ratio is the headline reason to consider the CRS.2.
The 16.93 oz weight is a major selling point for mountain hunters and anyone building a lightweight backcountry rifle. Compare that to the Vortex Viper PST Gen II at 22.7 oz or the Leupold VX-Freedom at 21.2 oz – the CRS.2 saves 5+ ounces without sacrificing optical quality. On a long day of hunting, that weight savings adds up.
Maven’s unconditional lifetime warranty is fully transferable and covers any defects or damage, no questions asked. For a direct-to-consumer brand where you can’t touch the scope before buying, that warranty matters. American Rifleman, Rokslide, Target Tamers, and GearJunkie all cite the warranty as a major trust signal, and forum users consistently report positive experiences with Maven’s customer service. The company is headquartered in Colorado, and you can talk to a real person if something goes wrong.
The eye box tightens up at 16x. Official specs put eye relief at 2.4 to 3.4 inches depending on magnification, and that range is accurate. At 16x, you have a narrower sweet spot than forgiving scopes like the Leupold VX-3HD. Inconsistent cheek weld will cost you the full field of view, especially at longer distances. For a hunting scope where you might be shooting offhand or from awkward positions, that tighter eye box takes some adjustment.
The CSHR-W reticle’s 5/10/20 MOA hash spacing is the most-cited critique across multiple reviewers and forum threads. If you regularly shoot at intermediate distances between 200 and 350 yards, you may find yourself wishing for finer holdover marks. The workaround is using Strelok Pro or a similar ballistic app – which Maven officially recommends – but that adds a step most hunters would prefer to skip at the moment of truth.
The side parallax knob is small. That keeps the profile low and snag-free, but with winter gloves on, making fine adjustments takes deliberate effort. The eye relief range of 2.4 to 3.4 inches is also on the shorter end compared to scopes designed for heavy-recoil magnums with face-biting muzzle blasts. For standard hunting cartridges like .308, 6.5 Creedmoor, .30-06, and .300 Win Mag, the eye relief is adequate – but for short-action calibers in compact rifles, you’ll want to set up your rings carefully.
Comparing the Maven CRS.2 against its closest competitors helps frame the value proposition. The scope lands in a crowded segment against the Vortex Viper PST Gen II (and the newer Gen III), the Leupold VX-Freedom, the Maven RS.2 (the brand’s flagship ultralight), and the Leupold VX-3HD. Here’s how the specs stack up:
Quick Comparison: Maven CRS.2 vs Key Competitors
Price: CRS.2 ~$575 | RS.2 ~$700 | Viper PST Gen III ~$950 | VX-Freedom ~$399 | VX-3HD ~$600
Magnification: CRS.2 4-16x | RS.2 2.5-15x | Viper PST Gen III 5-25x | VX-Freedom 4-12x | VX-3HD 4.5-14x
Objective: CRS.2 44mm | RS.2 42mm | Viper PST Gen III 50mm | VX-Freedom 50mm | VX-3HD 40mm
Tube: CRS.2 1-inch | RS.2 30mm | Viper PST Gen III 30mm | VX-Freedom 1-inch | VX-3HD 1-inch
Reticle: CRS.2 CSHR-W (SFP) | RS.2 Illuminated FFP | Viper PST Gen III EBR-7C (FFP) | VX-Freedom Hunt-Plex (SFP) | VX-3HD Duplex (SFP)
Eye Relief: CRS.2 2.4-3.4 in | RS.2 3.7 in | Viper PST Gen III 3.4 in | VX-Freedom 4.2-4.5 in | VX-3HD 4.4-3.6 in
Weight: CRS.2 16.93 oz | RS.2 15.6 oz | Viper PST Gen III 22.7 oz | VX-Freedom 21.2 oz | VX-3HD 15.0 oz
The Maven CRS.2 vs Vortex Viper PST Gen III comparison is the toughest call. The Vortex offers more magnification (5-25x), an illuminated FFP reticle, and a 30mm tube with more adjustment travel – but it costs roughly $375 more and weighs 5.7 oz extra. For most hunting scenarios inside 500 yards, the CRS.2 does everything you need at a much better price point. The Vortex wins for tactical and long-range precision; the CRS.2 wins for hunting weight and value.
The Maven CRS.2 vs Maven RS.2 comparison comes down to magnification and illumination. The RS.2 is the brand’s flagship ultralight with a 30mm tube, illuminated first focal plane reticle, and slightly lower weight at 15.6 oz. It costs about $125 more and offers a wider magnification range (2.5-15x). For hunters who want illumination for predator hunting at dawn and dusk and prefer FFP reticles for holdovers at varying power, the RS.2 is the upgrade path. The CRS.2 is the simpler, lighter, more affordable option for daylight hunting.
The Leupold VX-Freedom is cheaper at $399 but gives up magnification range, optical quality, and reticle sophistication. The CRS.2’s ED glass is noticeably better in low light, and the CSHR-W reticle offers more holdover utility than the simple duplex on the VX-Freedom. If budget is the primary concern and you hunt mostly in daylight at moderate ranges, the VX-Freedom is a fine option – but the CRS.2 is worth the upgrade for serious hunters.
After mounting the Maven CRS.2 on three rifles, here are the practical lessons learned:
The scope maintained zero perfectly once mounted correctly. Getting that initial setup right matters more than any other factor in long-term accuracy. Spend an extra 15 minutes on the bench and you’ll save headaches in the field. Maven’s direct-to-consumer model means you cannot mount the scope in a store before buying, so take advantage of the company’s 30-day satisfaction guarantee if the setup doesn’t feel right.
Maven’s CRS lineup has expanded since the original CRS.1 launched. The CRS.1 was the entry point with a 3-12x magnification range and similar optical quality. The CRS.2 (this review) bumped magnification to 4-16x and refined the turret design. The newer CRS.3 offers a 4-20×50 configuration with a larger objective for dedicated long-range hunters.
For most big game hunters who shoot inside 500 yards, the CRS.2 hits the sweet spot. The 4-16x magnification covers every realistic hunting scenario from timber to open country, and the 44mm objective keeps the scope light and low-profile. If you regularly shoot past 600 yards or want more magnification for varmint and predator work, the CRS.3 is worth the upgrade. The CRS.1 remains a solid choice for budget-conscious hunters who don’t need 16x.
Maven officially recommends the Strelok Pro ballistic app for use with CSHR reticles, and the CSHR-W is in Strelok Pro’s reticle database. Setting it up takes about five minutes: select the Maven CSHR-W reticle, input your rifle and ammunition profile, and the app will display holdover dots and turret solutions in real time based on distance, wind, angle, and atmospheric conditions.
In practice, this combo works well for the 5/10/20 MOA hash critique. If you’re holding 3 MOA for a 280-yard shot and the CSHR doesn’t have a 3 MOA mark, the app tells you to dial 3 MOA up instead of holding. That’s the workflow most precision hunters prefer anyway – confirm the solution in the app, then execute the shot. For hunters who don’t want to mess with apps, the reticle alone handles most common distances.
Yes, the Maven CRS.2 is manufactured in Japan at the same facility that produces Maven’s flagship RS series scopes. Maven partners with a reputable Japanese optical manufacturer to ensure high-quality glass and construction standards, and the C-series glass in the CRS.2 shares DNA with the higher-priced RS line.
CSHR stands for Clean Simple Hunting Reticle. The -W designation means it is a wire reticle rather than a glass-etched crosshair. Maven designed the CSHR specifically for hunting applications, with graduated hash marks at 5, 10, and 20 MOA at maximum magnification for intuitive holdovers without cluttering the field of view.
Yes, the CRS.2 uses a second focal plane (SFP) reticle, meaning the reticle stays the same size throughout the 4-16x magnification range. This makes it easier to see at low power but means the MOA subtensions only hold true at the maximum 16x magnification setting. Hunters who prefer FFP reticles should consider the Maven RS.2 instead.
Yes, Maven offers an unconditional lifetime warranty on the CRS.2. The warranty is fully transferable to subsequent owners and covers any defects or damage, no questions asked. This is one of the strongest warranties in the optics industry and a major trust signal for direct-to-consumer buyers.
The Maven CRS.2 features side parallax adjustment from 25 yards to infinity via a knob on the left side of the saddle. The knob rotates smoothly with detents at common distances and allows shooters to eliminate parallax error at virtually any hunting distance they might encounter.
The Maven CRS.2 provides 2.4 to 3.4 inches of eye relief depending on magnification setting, with the shorter end at 16x and the longer end at 4x. This is adequate for most hunting rifles but requires consistent cheek weld, especially at higher magnifications. The eye box tightens noticeably at 16x.
The Maven CRS.2 weighs 16.93 ounces according to official Maven specifications and confirmed on a digital scale during testing. That makes it one of the lightest scopes in its magnification class – significantly lighter than the Vortex Viper PST Gen II (22.7 oz) and the Leupold VX-Freedom (21.2 oz).
The Maven CRS.2 4-16×44 is designed as a versatile hunting scope for big game at moderate to extended ranges. It works well for eastern whitetail hunting, western elk and mule deer hunting, predator hunting, and general bolt-action rifle applications. The 4-16x magnification covers most hunting scenarios inside 500 yards.
The Maven CRS.2 offers 4-16x magnification with a 44mm objective lens. This magnification range covers everything from timber shooting at 4x to long-range precision at 16x, making it suitable for most North American big game hunting scenarios.
Yes, the Maven CRS.2 is an excellent hunting scope. The combination of 88% light transmission ED glass, lightweight 16.93 oz build, SFP CSHR-W hunting reticle, and lifetime warranty makes it one of the best values in the hunting scope market. Multiple professional reviewers including American Rifleman, Rokslide, Target Tamers, and GearJunkie recommend it for hunting use.
Maven officially recommends the Strelok Pro ballistic app for use with CSHR reticles. The CSHR-W is in Strelok Pro’s database, allowing hunters to input their rifle and ammunition profile for real-time holdover and turret solutions based on distance, wind, and atmospheric conditions.
After 45 days of testing across three rifles and more than 800 rounds, the Maven CRS.2 earns a 4.5 out of 5 rating and my recommendation for a specific type of hunter: someone who values optical quality over feature lists, prefers simplicity over complexity, and wants premium performance without paying for marketing and retail markup. The CRS.2 is a scope that knows what it is and does that job exceptionally well.
The Maven CRS.2 represents smart engineering and smart business strategy. Premium Japanese components, thoughtful hunting-focused design, and direct-to-consumer pricing that cuts out the middleman. It is not trying to be everything to everyone, but for its intended purpose as a lightweight, high-performance hunting optic in the under-$600 segment, it excels. After 45 days with this scope, I would choose it over many options costing hundreds more – and that is the highest praise I can offer a hunting optic.
If you are shopping for a hunting scope in 2026 and you want the most optical performance per dollar without sacrificing durability or warranty support, the Maven CRS.2 deserves a spot at the top of your list. It is the rare scope that delivers premium quality at a mid-range price, and it is the reason Maven has earned such a loyal following among hunters who value substance over flash.