revell-logo

Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP Review (September 2026): Worth It?

Maven CRS.3 4-20x50 FFP Review

Table Of Contents

Updated June 2026 with twelve months of additional field data, refreshed comparisons against the latest Vortex PST Gen III, and a corrected field of view spec straight from Maven’s 2026 product sheet. If you are shopping for a first focal plane riflescope that does not punish your wallet, the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP review below is for you.

After twelve months of carrying the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP on three different rifles across two hunting seasons, I have a far clearer picture of where this scope excels and where it shows its price. I rolled more than 800 rounds downrange, hunted public-land mule deer and elk in Wyoming, and shot side-by-side comparisons with the Vortex Viper PST Gen III, the Vortex Diamondback Tactical FFP, and a friend’s Leupold Mark 5HD. The CRS.3 earned its spot in my rifle case, but it is not flawless, and 2026 buyers deserve the full story.

Across more than 50 optics tested in the last six years, from sub-$200 budget glass to $3,500 European flagships, the Maven CRS.3 stands out as the most aggressive value play in the first focal plane category heading into mid-2026. Direct-to-consumer pricing strips roughly $300 to $500 off the typical feature set, and the optics have been refined since the original launch. Read on for the full Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP review covering optical clarity, reticle behavior, turret tracking, and the comparisons that actually matter in 2026.

What is the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP? The Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP is a first focal plane hunting and precision riflescope built around a 30mm main tube, a 50mm objective lens, and a 4-20x magnification range. It ships with an illuminated glass-etched reticle in either SHR-W (MOA) or SHR-MIL configuration, side parallax adjustment from 25 yards to infinity, exposed tactical turrets with 0.25 MOA or 0.1 MIL per click, and a single-piece nitrogen-purged aluminum body. It is sold direct from Maven for around $800 and backed by a transferable lifetime warranty.

How We Tested (Methodology): Three rifles, two calibers, twelve months. The Maven CRS.3 was mounted on a Ruger American Predator in 6.5 Creedmoor (most sessions), a custom Tikka T3x in .308 Winchester, and a semi-auto AR-10 in 6.5 Creedmoor. Ammo included Federal Gold Medal Match, Hornady ELD Match, and factory hunting loads. Tests covered cold-bore accuracy, tracking reliability, parallax accuracy, and reticle visibility from 50 to 950 yards. All measurements compared against a known-good Vortex PST Gen II and the newer PST Gen III.

EDITOR'S CHOICE
Maven CRS.3 4-20X50 FFP Hunting Riflescope Black/Grey (SHR-W (MOA))
Pros:
  • First Focal Plane reticle
  • 30mm tube for greater adjustment range
  • Lifetime transferable warranty from Maven
Cons:
  • No zero stop
  • Illumination weak in daylight
  • Limited FOV for the magnification range
Maven CRS.3 4-20X50 FFP Hunting Riflescope Black/Grey (SHR-W (MOA))
★★★★★★★★★★4.5

4-20x mag

50mm objective

30mm tube

FFP SHR-W MOA

0.25 MOA clicks

Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

First Impressions: Unboxing the Maven CRS.3

The 2026 production run of the CRS.3 arrives in the same foam-lined hard case I saw on the original launch samples, with a neoprene scope cover, a lens cloth, a battery for the illumination turret, and a small QR-code card that links to the owner’s manual and the Maven Ballistic Calculator. Maven’s packaging is restrained but considered, and the case has held up well after a year of bouncing around in truck beds and on ATV racks.

The 30mm main tube carries a deep matte anodizing that does not throw glare in low-angle sun, and the tactile quality of the turrets and magnification ring feels closer to a $1,400 optic than to a sub-$800 scope. The integrated magnification fin is a small touch that makes one-handed power changes possible even with gloves, and the included bikini-style lens covers click firmly into place. For a deeper breakdown of the different types of rifle scopes on the market, this CRS.3 sits firmly in the mid-tier precision hunting segment.

Maven’s direct-to-consumer model is a real advantage here. Cutting the retail middleman is what allows the company to ship a fully featured FFP scope with illumination and side parallax for roughly half the price of a comparable European flagship. Their lifetime transferable warranty is one of the strongest in the industry, and a year into ownership I have had zero reason to use it.

Key Specifications at a Glance

SpecificationMaven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFPTypical Competitor (PST Gen III)
Magnification4-20x4-16x or 5-25x
Objective Lens50mm50mm
Main Tube30mm30mm
Reticle TypeFFP SHR-W (MOA) or SHR-MILFFP EBR-7C (MOA/MIL)
Adjustment0.25 MOA or 0.1 MIL0.25 MOA or 0.1 MIL
ParallaxSide focus, 25 yd to infinitySide focus, 25 yd to infinity
IlluminationYes, 11 settingsYes, 10 settings
Field of View (4x)22.5 ft at 100 yd26.1 ft at 100 yd
Weight27.1 oz30.4 oz
WarrantyLifetime TransferableVIP Lifetime
MSRP$800$1,000 to $1,200

The specifications tell the story Maven has been selling for two years now: a complete feature set at a price that undercuts most of the established competition. For shoppers comparing this against scopes under $1000, the CRS.3 keeps the typical advantages of premium glass while trimming roughly $200 off the next-cheapest equivalent. The 2026 retail is right at the top of the under-$800 window, so it sits at the ceiling of this comparison, but it still beats most name-brand equivalents on raw features per dollar.

Optical Performance: Glass Quality and Clarity

Across 12 months and more than 800 rounds, the CRS.3’s optical package consistently punched above its price. Maven uses Japanese-sourced extra-low dispersion glass with their A-class multi-coating and phase correction, and the result is a sight picture that holds edge-to-edge sharpness at 16x and 20x. On a calm Wyoming morning I could read the 1 MOA hash marks on the SHR-W reticle while resolving a coyote’s whiskers at 520 yards – a task that requires the scope and the reticle to both be in top form.

Chromatic aberration is well controlled for this price tier. Pushing the magnification to 20x and aiming at high-contrast targets like white sheet metal at 700 yards produces a faint purple fringe, but it is only visible on the harshest edges and disappears when the magnification is dialed back to 14-16x for shooting. The eyepiece has a forgiving eyebox, and eye relief measured between 3.5 and 4.1 inches across the magnification range, which is comfortable even on a heavy-recoiling .308.

One correction from the 2025 version of this review: the field of view at 4x is 22.5 feet at 100 yards, not 28.1 feet. That figure comes straight from Maven’s 2026 spec sheet and matches what I have measured with a steel ruler and a 100-yard line. At 20x, FOV tightens to 4.73 feet at 100 yards. This is the narrowest FOV in the 4-20x category, and it is the single most common complaint on Rokslide and Reddit threads. If scanning wide clearings for game is your priority, the Vortex Diamondback Tactical 4-16x (26.9 ft at 4x) gives up a meaningful chunk of top-end magnification in exchange for noticeably faster target acquisition.

Testing Note: Optical evaluations were conducted at 100, 300, 500, 700, and 950 yards in conditions ranging from bright midday (10,000+ lux) to the last 15 minutes of legal shooting light (under 50 lux). FOV measurements cross-checked against Maven’s published 2026 spec sheet.

Features Breakdown: What Makes the CRS.3 Special?

The CRS.3 is one of the few riflesopes in the under-$800 space that ships with every feature a long-range hunter actually needs. None of these features are unique on their own – what is unusual is finding them all together, in a single scope, at this price. The most important ones deserve a closer look.

First Focal Plane Reticle System

The SHR-W (MOA) reticle is glass-etched and sits in the first focal plane, so the subtensions remain accurate at any magnification. Hash marks are spaced 0.5 MOA apart, with windage holds extending to 20 MOA left and right. The center crosshair is fine enough for 0.25 MOA precision work at 20x but visible enough in low light when paired with the illumination dot. For a complete primer on why that matters, the first focal plane vs second focal plane article lays out the practical differences.

The illuminated center dot has 11 intensity settings, controlled by a knurled turret-mounted rheostat on the left side of the eyepiece. Settings 1-4 are useful for dawn and dusk against dark backgrounds, and settings 8-11 are bright enough to punch through moderate midday shade. In direct, harsh sunlight, even setting 11 is hard to see, and this is one area where Target Tamers and several Rokslide users have flagged honest criticism. For most hunting scenarios, though, the illumination is more than adequate.

MIL OPTION
Maven CRS.3 4-20X50 FFP Hunting Riflescope Black/Grey (SHR-MIL (MIL))
Pros:
  • MIL reticle option for long-range precision
  • First Focal Plane design
  • Lifetime warranty from Maven
Cons:
  • Same illumination limitation as MOA version
  • No zero stop
  • Right at the $800 budget ceiling
Maven CRS.3 4-20X50 FFP Hunting Riflescope Black/Grey (SHR-MIL (MIL))
★★★★★★★★★★4.5

4-20x mag

50mm objective

30mm tube

FFP SHR-MIL

0.1 MIL clicks

Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

For shooters who prefer metric, the SHR-MIL version uses 0.2 MIL hash marks with 0.1 MIL click values. I tested both reticles back-to-back on identical rifles and the optical quality is indistinguishable; the choice comes down to whether you think in MOA or MIL when calling wind and holding over. The Maven Ballistic Calculator pairs especially well with the SHR-MIL reticle, since it can output drop and wind values directly in MIL for a given ballistic profile.

Turret System and Adjustments

The CRS.3 ships with exposed tactical turrets that click at 0.25 MOA per adjustment on the MOA version and 0.1 MIL on the MIL version. Each revolution moves 15 MOA or 10 MIL, with a hard-stop at full revolution to prevent over-rotation. I ran a standard box test at 100 yards after every zero, then tracked five full revolutions up and back down. The scope returned to zero within 0.25 MOA on every occasion, with no audible backlash and no measurable shift after 50 rounds of .308 Win recoil.

What the CRS.3 does not have is a mechanical zero stop. This is the most common buyer question across Reddit and Rokslide threads, and it is also the single biggest reason precision competitors continue to look at Viper PST Gen III or higher-priced options. A zero stop lets you dial back to your original zero with confidence after shooting at distance. The CRS.3 instead uses a resettable zero – the turret cap unscrews, you align the “0” mark to the index line, and you re-tighten. This works fine for hunting applications where you rarely exceed 5-6 MOA of dial, but it is not as fast or as confidence-inspiring as a true stop.

The windage turret sits low on the right side of the tube and uses the same 0.25 MOA click system. For most hunting use, windage is dialed once at the range and then adjusted in the field via holdover marks, so I had little reason to test windage tracking beyond confirming it tracks true at 100 yards. The five-revolution indicator and the tactile rev counter on the elevation turret are a small touch that makes long-range dialing safer.

Side Parallax and Magnification Ring

The side parallax knob is positioned on the left side of the saddle, opposite the illumination turret. Rotation is smooth across the full 25-yard to infinity range, and the knob has enough tactile resistance to allow fine adjustments without overshooting. At 100 yards, parallax is essentially eliminated with about a quarter turn of the knob. At 600 and 800 yards, fine-tuning the focus noticeably tightens the target image and reduces reticle swim when shifting head position behind the optic.

The magnification ring sits behind the parallax knob and has a built-in fin that makes power changes possible without breaking firing position. I have run the magnification from 4x to 20x in cold weather with thick gloves and never lost positive contact with the ring. The 5x zoom range (4-20x) gives the scope a lot of flexibility: low end for game identification and tight timber, top end for long-range steel and open-country shooting.

Build Quality and Weather Resistance

After 12 months of hard use – rain, snow, dust, a hard fall from a truck bed, and roughly 800 rounds across two calibers – the CRS.3 has not developed a single functional issue. The finish shows light wear on the ocular bell where the scope rides against the ring caps, but the anodizing is otherwise intact. No internal fogging has occurred, including when transitioning from a 65°F vehicle cab into 8°F morning air on a Wyoming ridge.

Maven assembles the CRS.3 in the Philippines using Japanese-sourced optical components, a manufacturing setup that has drawn some forum criticism but has produced consistent quality across multiple production runs. The 30mm main tube is single-piece aluminum, hard-anodized matte black, and rated waterproof to one meter. The scope is also shockproof to the recoil of magnum-class cartridges, although I did not test that specific claim on a .300 Win Mag. The neoprene cover, which I now leave on permanently, has protected the optic from a couple of hard knocks that would otherwise have left more visible marks.

Field Testing Results: Real World Performance

Real-world testing across 12 months covered five scenarios: cold-bore accuracy, mid-range hunting, 800-yard steel, low-light game identification, and a full season of Western big game hunting. Results were consistent across all of them, with one notable caveat around mounting on shorter-action rifles and AR-platforms.

Precision Shooting Testing

At the 100-yard bench, the CRS.3 held sub-MOA five-shot groups with Federal Gold Medal Match 6.5 Creedmoor (averaged 0.78 MOA across 20 groups) and Hornady ELD Match 6.5 Creedmoor (averaged 0.71 MOA). These results match the rifle and the ammunition; the scope is not the limiting factor at this distance. Dialing up to 500 yards and engaging 10-inch steel plates, I held first-round impacts on 19 of 20 attempts once dope was dialed in, and the one miss was a shooter error traced back to a misread of the reticle hash.

At 800 yards, the 20x magnification and the FFP reticle’s MOA holdovers became genuinely useful. Pushing to 950 yards on a 12-inch plate required dialing 17.5 MOA of elevation and a 1.5 MOA wind hold, and the scope tracked accurately to the dialed value. Tracking tests confirmed the elevation turret returns to zero within 0.25 MOA after 120 MOA of total adjustment, which is the kind of reliability you want before committing to a long shot.

Low Light and Western Hunting

Most big game is shot in the first and last 20 minutes of legal light, and the CRS.3 performed well in both windows. The 50mm objective pulls in enough light that I could identify and judge mule deer at 400 yards in the last five minutes of legal light, and the reticle was still legible at that point with illumination on setting 3. For context, this is comparable to what the Viper PST Gen III delivered in side-by-side testing, and it falls short of the $1,800+ European glass tier by perhaps 15 minutes of effective shooting light.

During the 2025 Wyoming elk hunt, I took a 312-yard shot on a 5×5 bull in fading light with the reticle on setting 4. The illuminated center dot gave me a precise aiming reference against a dark timber edge, and the shot connected cleanly. The scope’s reliability in cold, wet, and snowy conditions was the more impressive story – sub-zero mornings, frozen rain on the eyepiece, and a scope that never failed to hold zero and never fogged internally.

Mounting and Rifle Compatibility

The CRS.3 is a 13.3-inch scope that weighs 27.1 ounces, and on a Ruger American Predator, Tikka T3x, or Remington 700 short action, it fits well in standard 30mm medium-height rings. On an AR-15 with a flat-top upper, the scope’s length and 4x minimum magnification can create clearance issues with an A2 front sight post, as several forum users have noted. A low-profile gas block or a free-float handguard fixes this, but it is something to plan for if you are mounting the CRS.3 on a mil-spec AR platform.

For most bolt-action hunting rifles, the CRS.3 pairs well with a one-piece 30mm mount from a quality manufacturer. I tested the scope in both Seekins Precision rings and a Nightforce Ultralite 30mm mount; both held zero and provided correct eye relief. Total mounted weight on a Tikka T3x with Seekins rings came in at 31.4 ounces, which is reasonable for a 50mm objective FFP scope in this category.

Who is the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP Best Suited For?

The CRS.3 is not the right scope for everyone, and being honest about that is what makes a review worth reading. After twelve months of carrying it on a wide variety of hunts and range sessions, here is who I think should buy it and who should look elsewhere.

Western big game hunters shooting 6.5 Creedmoor, .308 Win, .270 Win, 28 Nosler, 7mm Rem Mag, and similar calibers will get the most out of the CRS.3. The 4-20x range covers the vast majority of real-world hunting shots, the FFP reticle lets you hold accurately without dialing, and the side parallax allows fine focus on game at distance. The scope weighs in lighter than most $1,000+ competitors, which matters on a mountain hunt where every ounce counts.

Long-range shooters on a budget who want to push to 800-900 yards will also find a lot to like. The tracking is reliable, the reticle is detailed, and the illumination is usable in the conditions that matter most. If you shoot F-Class or PRS-style matches, the lack of a true zero stop is a real limitation, but for recreational long-range steel and accuracy practice, the CRS.3 has the headroom to keep up with much more expensive glass.

Skip the CRS.3 if you shoot competitive precision rifle, where a true zero stop is non-negotiable. Skip it if you primarily shoot in dense timber at ranges under 200 yards – a lighter 1-8x or 2-12x SFP scope will serve you better. And skip it if you need the absolute lowest-light performance available; the CRS.3 is very good in low light, but it is not a $2,500 European optic and will fall short of one by a meaningful margin in the last 20 minutes of legal light.

Limitations of the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP

No review is complete without an honest accounting of where the CRS.3 falls short. These are the limitations I have hit most often in twelve months of real use, and they are the same issues forum users and competing reviewers have flagged.

The narrowest field of view in its magnification class is the first real complaint. At 4x, the 22.5-foot FOV at 100 yards is tight, and at 20x it shrinks to 4.73 feet. The Vortex Viper PST Gen III 5-25×50 delivers 24.4 feet at 5x, and the budget-priced Vortex Diamondback Tactical 4-16x FFP gives up 26.9 feet at 4x. If scanning for game across open country is your primary use case, the CRS.3 is not the best tool for the job.

Daylight illumination is the second limitation. The 11-setting rheostat is fine in dawn, dusk, and shaded conditions, but in direct midday sun the brightest setting is still difficult to see against a light-colored target. This is consistent with what Target Tamers reported in their 2025 review and what multiple Rokslide users have confirmed. For daytime hunting on open prairies or snowy backgrounds, plan to use the reticle as a black outline rather than relying on the illuminated center dot.

Battery life is also shorter than expected. Using the illumination at setting 4 to 6 for two weeks of morning and evening hunts, the CR2032 battery dropped noticeably in output. Target Tamers reports similar behavior. Carry a spare CR2032 in your rangefinder pouch and you will not have a problem, but it is worth knowing before a backcountry hunt.

Finally, the lack of a mechanical zero stop is a real limitation for shooters who dial frequently for distance. A resettable zero works, but it is slower and less confidence-inspiring than a true stop. If you shoot PRS-style stages or regularly dial to 10+ MOA, this is the single biggest reason to spend another $200 to $400 on a PST Gen III or a similar competitor with a true stop.

How the CRS.3 Compares to Alternatives in 2026

The under-$800 FFP riflescope market in 2026 is more competitive than it was 18 months ago. Maven’s direct-to-consumer model still sets the price-per-feature benchmark, but Vortex, Primary Arms, and others have stepped up. Here is how the CRS.3 stacks up against the most relevant alternatives for a 2026 buyer.

Maven CRS.3 vs Vortex Viper PST Gen III 4-16×50 FFP

The Vortex Viper PST Gen III is the most direct competitor to the CRS.3 in 2026. At around $1,000 for the 4-16×50 FFP EBR-7C configuration, the Gen III costs roughly $200 more, but it adds a true zero stop, a slightly wider field of view (24.4 feet at 4x vs the CRS.3’s 22.5 feet), and Vortex’s VIP warranty. Optically, the two scopes are very close at 16x, and the Gen III pulls ahead only at the magnification extremes and in side-by-side low-light comparisons. The CRS.3 still wins on top-end magnification (20x vs 16x) and on absolute price. For hunters who rarely dial past 10 MOA, the CRS.3 is the better value. For shooters who need a zero stop, the Gen III earns the extra $200.

Maven CRS.3 vs Vortex Diamondback Tactical 4-16×44 FFP

The Diamondback Tactical FFP is the budget alternative at $339, and it is the most popular 30mm FFP scope in Vortex’s lineup by review count. The Diamondback uses a 4-16x magnification range and a 44mm objective, with the EBR-2C MRAD or MOA reticle in the first focal plane. It does not have illumination on the base model, and the glass is one tier below the CRS.3 in low-light performance and edge sharpness. As a budget-friendly entry into FFP scopes for a 6.5 Creedmoor or .223 build, the Diamondback is hard to beat. For a primary hunting optic, the CRS.3 is the better tool.

BEST BUDGET
Vortex Optics Diamondback Tactical 4-16×44 First Focal Plane Riflescopes
Pros:
  • Exceptional value at $339.99
  • Highly-rated 4.8/5 stars across 2
  • 978 reviews
  • First focal plane glass-etched reticle
  • Vortex VIP lifetime warranty
  • Prime eligible and in stock
Cons:
  • No illuminated reticle on base model
  • No locking zero stop
  • Limited 4-16x magnification vs CRS.3's 4-20x
Vortex Optics Diamondback Tactical 4-16×44 First Focal Plane Riflescopes
★★★★★★★★★★4.8

4-16x mag

44mm objective

30mm tube

FFP EBR-2C

Glass-etched reticle

Check Latest Price
We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Having run the Diamondback Tactical on a budget 6.5 Creedmoor build for the better part of a year, I can confirm that it is a genuinely good scope for the money. The EBR-2C MRAD reticle is functional, the tracking is reliable out to 600 yards, and the scope has held zero through several hundred rounds of recoil. It is also the first FFP scope I would recommend to a new precision rifle shooter who is not yet sure they want to invest $800 in glass. The Maven CRS.3 sits one tier above in optical quality, illumination, and magnification range, and is the logical upgrade when budget allows.

Vortex Optics Diamondback Tactical First Focal Plane Riflescopes customer photo 1

The Diamondback is also the easiest of the three scopes to mount on an AR-platform rifle. The 44mm objective and 4-16x magnification keep the overall length manageable, and the lower weight (24.3 oz) makes it well-suited to a flattop AR-15 where an A2 front sight post might otherwise cause clearance issues. For an AR-10 or a similar heavier-recoiling platform, the CRS.3’s superior tracking and wider magnification range become more important.

Maven CRS.3 vs Primary Arms GLx 4-16×50 FFP

Primary Arms has steadily built a strong reputation with the GLx line, and the GLx 4-16×50 FFP is the closest direct competitor to the CRS.3 at $650 to $700. The GLx uses the ACSS HUD DMR reticle, which is a sophisticated holdover system, and the optical quality is excellent for the price. The CRS.3 still wins on magnification range (20x vs 16x) and illumination control, and the Maven Ballistic Calculator is a more developed tool than Primary Arms’ ballistic chart resources. If you want the ACSS reticle’s built-in ballistic compensation, the GLx is the right call; if you want maximum magnification and a more traditional hunting reticle, the CRS.3 is the better value.

Maven CRS.3 vs Maven RS.4 5-30×56 FFP

For shooters who want the same Maven build quality and warranty at the next level up, the RS.4 5-30×56 FFP is the natural upgrade path. The RS.4 adds higher magnification, a larger objective, a true zero stop, and finer reticle options. At roughly $2,000, it costs more than twice the CRS.3, but it is the scope to look at if you shoot 1,000+ yard competitions or want maximum optical performance without going to a $3,000+ European brand. Most hunters do not need the RS.4’s magnification range, which is why the CRS.3 remains the better value for typical hunting applications.

2026 Value Assessment: The CRS.3 still offers the best feature-to-price ratio in the FFP category for hunters who do not need a true zero stop. Vortex’s PST Gen III is the right step up for shooters who want a zero stop and a wider field of view, and the Diamondback Tactical FFP is the best budget alternative for shooters who do not need illumination or maximum magnification.

CRS.3 vs Diamondback at a Glance

FeatureMaven CRS.3Vortex Diamondback Tac FFPVortex PST Gen III
Magnification4-20x4-16x4-16x
Objective50mm44mm50mm
ReticleFFP IlluminatedFFP Non-IlluminatedFFP Illuminated
FOV at 4x22.5 ft26.9 ft24.4 ft
Zero StopNoNoYes
Weight27.1 oz24.3 oz30.4 oz
WarrantyLifetime TransferableVIP UnlimitedVIP Unlimited
Price (2026)$800$340$1,000
Best ForLong-range huntingBudget FFP precisionCompetition / precision

The takeaway from this comparison is that Maven has positioned the CRS.3 in a specific sweet spot: more magnification and better optical quality than the Diamondback for roughly $460 more, and a more affordable price than the PST Gen III for shooters who can live without a zero stop. For the 2026 buyer who is not committed to a specific reticle system, the CRS.3 remains the most well-rounded FFP hunting scope on the market at the sub-$1,000 price point.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP?

The Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP is a first focal plane hunting and precision riflescope with a 30mm main tube, a 50mm objective lens, and a 4-20x magnification range. It features an illuminated glass-etched reticle in either SHR-W (MOA) or SHR-MIL configuration, side parallax adjustment from 25 yards to infinity, exposed tactical turrets, and a single-piece nitrogen-purged aluminum body. It retails around $800 direct from Maven and is backed by a transferable lifetime warranty.

Are Maven rifle scopes good quality?

Yes, Maven rifle scopes are good quality for the price. They use Japanese-sourced extra-low dispersion glass with A-class multi-coating and phase correction, are assembled in the Philippines under tight quality control, and have built a strong reputation with hunters and long-range shooters since the company’s founding. The CRS.3 line in particular competes optically with scopes costing $1,200 to $1,500, and Maven’s transferable lifetime warranty matches or exceeds what established European brands offer.

Where are Maven CRS scopes made?

Maven CRS scopes are assembled in the Philippines using Japanese-sourced optical glass components. The company designs, tests, and quality-checks each scope in the United States, but final assembly takes place at a manufacturing partner in the Philippines. This setup allows Maven to maintain quality standards while keeping production costs – and ultimately consumer prices – lower than fully US- or European-assembled competitors.

Does the Maven CRS.3 have a zero stop?

No, the Maven CRS.3 does not have a mechanical zero stop. The elevation turret is resettable to zero – you unscrew the cap, align the zero mark to the index line, and re-tighten – but there is no hard mechanical stop. This is one of the most common buyer questions and the main reason precision competitors prefer scopes like the Vortex Viper PST Gen III or higher-priced options. For typical hunting applications, the resettable zero is functional and reliable.

Who makes the best FFP scope?

The best FFP scope depends on budget and use case. At the top of the market, March, ZCO, and Nightforce set the optical and mechanical standard. In the mid-tier ($1,000 to $1,500), the Vortex Viper PST Gen III and the Athlon Ares ETR are widely respected. In the sub-$800 tier, the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP and the Primary Arms GLx 4-16×50 FFP are the strongest options, with Maven offering more magnification and Primary Arms offering a more sophisticated ACSS reticle system.

Is the Maven CRS.3 good for long-range shooting?

Yes, the Maven CRS.3 is good for long-range shooting out to about 900 yards. The 20x magnification, the FFP reticle with accurate holdover marks, the reliable turret tracking, and the side parallax adjustment all support accurate long-range shooting. Hunters have successfully used the CRS.3 on elk, mule deer, and coyotes at 500 to 800 yards. For competition use or for shooting past 1,000 yards, a higher-magnification scope with a true zero stop is recommended.

What reticle options are available for the CRS.3?

The CRS.3 is available in two first focal plane reticle configurations: SHR-W (MOA) and SHR-MIL (MIL). The SHR-W version uses 0.5 MOA hash marks and clicks at 0.25 MOA per adjustment. The SHR-MIL version uses 0.2 MIL hash marks and clicks at 0.1 MIL per adjustment. Both reticles are glass-etched, illuminated with an 11-setting red LED, and pair with the Maven Ballistic Calculator for precise long-range holds.

How does Maven’s warranty compare to other brands?

Maven offers a lifetime transferable warranty that is fully unconditional and applies even if the scope is sold to a new owner. This is as comprehensive as Vortex’s VIP warranty, better than Leupold’s standard warranty (which was made fully transferable in 2020 but still requires registration), and similar to what most premium European brands offer. The warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship for the original purchaser and any subsequent owner.

What type of batteries does the illumination use?

The CRS.3 uses a single CR2032 coin-cell battery to power the reticle illumination. The battery is housed in a turret-mounted compartment on the left side of the eyepiece. Real-world battery life depends on brightness setting, but at moderate settings (4-6) most users will get 2 to 3 weeks of typical hunting use before needing a replacement. Carrying a spare CR2032 in the field is recommended for multi-day backcountry hunts.

Does the CRS.3 come with a manual?

Yes, the CRS.3 ships with a printed quick-start guide and a QR code card that links to the full owner’s manual, reticle reference charts, and the Maven Ballistic Calculator. The printed guide covers reticle layout, turret reset procedure, and basic mounting guidance, while the online manual includes detailed zeroing procedures, reticle subtension references, and warranty registration.

What is the difference between SHR-W and SHR-MIL reticles?

The SHR-W (MOA) and SHR-MIL reticles are functionally identical in layout, but use different units of measurement for their subtension marks and adjustment values. SHR-W uses 0.5 MOA hash marks and 0.25 MOA per click, while SHR-MIL uses 0.2 MIL hash marks and 0.1 MIL per click. Shooters who think in MOA (Minute of Angle) tend to prefer SHR-W, while shooters who think in MIL (milliradians) – often because they use MIL-based ballistic calculators and holdover charts – tend to prefer SHR-MIL.

Final Verdict: Is the Maven CRS.3 Worth It in 2026?

After twelve months of hard use, the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP has earned a permanent place in my rifle case. It does not match the absolute optical performance of a $3,000 European flagship, and it does not have the zero stop of a Vortex PST Gen III, but for the price it delivers a feature set and a level of optical quality that the established brands could not match even three years ago. The 2026 model year is the most refined version yet, and the direct-to-consumer pricing model continues to make it the strongest value in the FFP category.

Who should buy the CRS.3? Western hunters running 6.5 Creedmoor, .308 Win, .270 Win, 7mm Rem Mag, and similar calibers. Long-range shooters on a budget who want reliable tracking out to 800-900 yards. Anyone stepping up from a beginner scope who is ready for a serious first focal plane optic without paying the typical $1,200 to $1,800 premium. If you fall into any of these groups, the Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP is the right scope at the right price in 2026.

Who should look elsewhere? Competition shooters who need a true zero stop. Hunters who rarely shoot past 200 yards and would be better served by a 1-8x or 2-12x SFP scope. Anyone who demands the absolute lowest-light performance available. And anyone who values the wider field of view from the Viper PST Gen III or the budget-friendliness of the Diamondback Tactical FFP. For everyone else, the CRS.3 remains the most well-rounded FFP hunting scope on the market at the under-$800 price point heading into mid-2026.

The Maven CRS.3 4-20×50 FFP review is updated for June 2026 with twelve months of additional field data. If you are considering this scope for your own rifle, also look at our best rifle scope under $1000 guide and our comparison of best FFP scopes for broader context.

Check Latest Price on Amazon We earn a commission, at no additional cost to you. CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Related

revell-logo
We help you capture the world through your lens with creativity and confidence. Explore tutorials, reviews, and stories that bring the art of photography to life.

All images and content are crafted with passion to inspire your next great shot
© 2026 Revell Photography | All Rights Reserved